Wednesday, January 2, 2008

The answer is yes

You most certainly can pour tar gel into molds. At least the flexible molds. I used Makin's Clay mold with Versamark ink to keep the gel from sticking. I tried to peel one of the leaves out this morning (I made three) and it ripped because it wasn't dry yet. I just pulled these two perfect leaves out tonight. They came out easily, and they are perfectly formed. Very cool. Thank you, Aimee, for the idea! Now there are lots of things I can do with this stuff, lots of embellishments to make that can be used on 3D things.

4 comments:

laos348 said...

Now that is really cool! You've convinced me that I need some of this.

Rosella said...

WOW! These are absolutely amazing. I think I need to really look at what you have been up to since I was here last (before we went on our trip).
Wishing you a wonderful 2008!

Lori J said...

WOW, that's great. The possibilities are endless. :0)

Melissa M. M. M. said...

Holly Crow!!! You are awesome. These are beauteous. :0) Mel